Disclaimer

The information provided on this website is intended to assist you in legally homeschooling your children using unschooling methods. The site owner is not an attorney and nothing on this site should be considered legal advice. Please contact an attorney if you are in need of legal advice.

Sunday, August 10, 2008

Postsecondary Enrollment Options Act

[This post is in progress. I am posting as I add things because I think it is important to get this information out to my readers as soon as possible.]

The Postsecondary Enrollment Options (PSEO) Act, Iowa Code section 261C, was enacted in 1987 to promote rigorous academic pursuits and to provide a wider variety of options to high school students by enabling eleventh and twelfth grade students to enroll part time in nonsectarian courses in eligible postsecondary institutions of higher learning in Iowa. A ninth or tenth grade student who is identified as a gifted and talented student according to the school district's criteria and procedures may now participate under this Act. The specific purposes of this Act are to promote rigorous academic pursuits and provide a wider variety of options for students.

http://www.iowa.gov/educate/content/view/301/504/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=301&Itemid=1335

From the 2008 - 2009 CPI Handbook:

15. In what school district activities may a dual enrolled child participate?
A child under dual enrollment may participate in academic programs or extracurricular activities on the same basis as any regularly enrolled student. A child under dual enrollment is also eligible to receive AEA services on the same basis as a regularly enrolled child. Iowa Code section 299A.8; 281-IAC 31.5.

18. May a dual enrolled child take post-secondary enrollment option (PSEO) courses?
Yes, if the child is an 11th or 12th grader.
In re Meggan Stone, 19 D.o.E. App. Dec. 104; Iowa Code section 299A.8.

19. How many courses (PSEO or those offered by the district) may a dual enrolled child take?
Declaratory Ruling #44, 5 D.o.E. App. Dec. 33, states that a parent/guardian may not use dual enrollment to enroll a child in all courses but one. (e.g., a child could take 5 of 7 classes via dual enrollment). Also, The PSEO Act provides that a student may not enroll on a full-time basis in a post-secondary institution under PSEO. Iowa Code section 261C.6.